A child's testimony is sufficient to convict someone who commits murder, but if the murderer turns around and molests the child, then the law says we don't believe the child? Of course, the victim here is the child, and since we are dealing with someone so very young, inconsistency is entirely understandable but in the court of law, compassion is . But of course, video is not required to take a case to a jury, and a jury can believe the police officers story. Can I tell police to wait and call a lawyer when served with a search warrant? California Evidence Code Section 970 states: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, a married person has a privilege not to testify against his spouse in any proceeding." 1 However, in a domestic violence case, where the witness-spouse or the child of the witness-spouse is the victim of the crime, this privilege does not apply. In other words, if cant simply be a police officers opinion.