Nolan C. Love, 46, appeared in court Friday for a bond review hearing after being charged with aggravated domestic battery involving strangulation (Class 2 felony) on Feb. 26. Under Florida Statutes 784.045, the crime of Aggravated Battery on a Pregnant Victim requires proof of a battery plus proof beyond a reasonable doubt that: Read more about the punishments and penalties for battery on a pregnant female. The felony battery statute, section 784.041, provides as follows: (1) A person commits felony battery if he or she: (a) Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; (b) Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement. The standard jury instruction under Chapter3.3(c) applies to cases with an aggravation of a felony by committing an aggravated battery as provided in Section 775.087(1), Fla. Stat.